I CAN! KIDS PRIVACY POLICY

Version: November 28, 2013

Thank you for visiting www.icankids.com , the “Site”. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, and any of its pages, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Information

We will never willfully disclose any personal information about our Users to the general public without their consent. You are able to browse our sites without disclosing us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, if you choose to register with the Site, or provide us with any of your personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information.

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors along with information based on your activities on the site. This information is used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Other information that we may collect includes (a) information from your interaction with our Site, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, IP address, operating system, information relating your browser, operating system, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information; (b) the third party website from which your visit originated and how you use our Sites such as the web pages you visit, and the duration of your visits; (c) this information helps us to diagnose problems with our servers and administer the Site. Basically, your IP address helps us in identifying you and your specific needs.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

To serve you better, the Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. A cookie is a small data file that is sent to your web browser from a server, and stored on your computer’s hard drive during your I Can! Kids visit. A cookie may contain certain information, such as a unique user session ID number, which is used to track the pages you visited. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Cookies also allow you to log onto or navigate through specific sections of our Site without having to re-enter certain information. Like most websites, we may use cookies to “remember” information about your preferences. Cookies also enable us to recognize registered users when they visit, and subsequently provide those customers with specific information related to their purchases and/or sales. We don’t make this information publicly visible/available in any way. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information

The information we collect from you is used to provide you with a safe, better Site experience, improve our Site and Services, respond to your inquiries, gain a better understanding of your needs, carry out your requests, analyze site traffic, collect and process payments, or is used in other ways associated with the circumstances in which you provided the information. We do not rent or sell any of your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes whatsoever.

Only authorized I Can! Kids staff will have access to your personal information, however, certain personal information may be made available to others in certain situations. You agree that we make your personal information available to (a) our service providers we employ to help with our business operations including, payment processors and bill collection; (b) law enforcement or other governmental officials where a formal request has been made such as in responding to subpoenas, court orders or legal process or in I Can! Kids move to protect or defend our legal rights or property, our Sites, or other users; (c) affiliated companies and subsidiaries such as ewalloffame.com to provide Services and joint Content such as registration; (d) other business entities that we plan to merge with or be acquired by; (e) participating sponsors to a program or promotion you enter through our Sites or Services; and (f) other types of information that users allow I Can! Kids to disclose such as testimonials. I Can! Kids is not responsible for the personal information users’ elect to disclose in public forums and we encourage you to use discretion.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings. We do reserve the right to send users service and notification emails, which are considered part of your account and not promotional in nature.

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.

Privacy Policy

At I Can! Kids, we understand that privacy is important. We will keep and maintain the information provided by you through this website in a secure database. Each time you use our website, you are agreeing that we may gather, use and/or disclose your personal information as indicated in this policy.

Information Collected

We will collect information that only you directly provide to us through our website or other manners of communication and as listed above. This information often includes contact information and responses to questions when personalizing products. We will use this information to provide you with our products, to respond to your inquiries, to maintain your account, to improve and expand our products, website and shopping experience and to communicate with you, only as indicated in your preferences.

Updating or Removing Your Personal Information

You may at any time either update your personal information or request to have your personal information deleted from I Can! Kids’ database. Any request for updating or the removal of personal information must be in writing.

In the event you should request the removal of your personal information, your information will be removed from the database within thirty (30) days of the receipt of your written request and I Can! Kids will not keep any copies of your personal information except as required by law and assist with any investigations. I Can! Kids may remove your confidential information from its records at any time, in its sole and absolute discretion.

Disclosure

From time to time, we may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this policy. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to companies that provide us services, such as product delivery, payment processing or other customer service; as required or reasonably expected to be required by law; to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we may sell.

Security Information

Your information is stored on our servers located in the Canada and the United States. We treat data as an asset and employ industry accepted standards in protecting your personal information during your use of the Site and have established physical and electronic safe guards to protect your information. against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we strive to protect your privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant, and you should not expect, that any personal information or private communications will always remain private and are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information. In the event that your personally identifiable information is compromised, we will notify you by email to the last email address you have provided us as soon as feasible under the circumstances.

Consent

By submitting the information requested on this website, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal and confidential information by I Can! Kids, upon the terms and conditions set out in this Consent, as amended from time to time. If you do not agree with the terms upon which I Can! Kids will keep and maintain your information, you should discontinue the registration process immediately.

Policy Changes

The terms set out in this consent may be amended unilaterally by I Can! Kids from time to time without any notice being provided to you. You should check this Consent periodically to inform yourself of any changes to the terms set out herein.

Third Party Sites

The Site contains links to other websites. I Can! Kids is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other. Users of the Site will need to check the policy statement of these other websites to understand their policies. It is the responsibility of the user to read the privacy policy of these other websites as they may be different than I Can! Kids. I Can! Kids does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

General Provisions

PASSWORD SECURITY 

Your password may be used only by you to access the Site and use the Services. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your password, account information and for restricting access to your computer. We strongly recommend that you use unique numbers, letter and characters to provide a stronger password. You may not disclose your password to anyone or any third party. You understand and agree that you are solely and fully responsible for any use of or action taken under your account or password on this Site, whether or not you authorized such activities. If your password is compromised you may lose control over your personal information and be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf and thus must change your password and notify the I Can! Kids team.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You can review and modify most of your personal information at your convenience by signing in to I Can! Kids and some of your information may be changeable. It is your responsibility to promptly update your information if it changes or is inaccurate.

USING THE SITE

You must be at least 18 years or older and are able to form legally binding contracts to use the Site and Services. The contact information you supply us with on the registration form will be used to contact you about your account status, respond to your questions or concerns and to other related tasks.

If you are 18 years of age or younger, you must have received teacher, legal parental or guardian consent to use this site. You must be 18 years of age or older to purchase the Service and can lawfully enter into and form contracts under applicable law. Every person who uses the Services hereby represents to I Can! Kids that he or she is either eighteen (18) years of age or older and may otherwise enter into and form binding contracts under applicable law. If you are under the age of 18, you acknowledge that your parent, teacher or guardian has reviewed and accepted this Policy on your behalf. Persons under the age of eighteen (18) can use the Services only in conjunction with, and under the supervision of their teacher, parent or guardian. If you are a teacher, you represent that you have the authority to accept these Terms on your students’ behalf.

CONTACT

Should you require further information about I Can! Kids’ privacy policy, please send your query to info@icankids.com. If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada located at 1111 Victoria Ave E, Second Floor, P7C 1B5, Thunder Bay, ON, Canada, can be reached at 1-800-282-1376.